CEO 86-57 -- July 24, 1986
[…] However, a commissioner of a community redevelopment agency created or designated pursuant to s. 163.356 or s. 163.357 or an officer of an independent special tax district elected on a one- acre, one-vote basis is not prohibited from voting. [Section 112.3143(3), Florida Statutes (1985).]

 

In addition, Section 286.012, Florida Statutes, provides:

 

No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases, said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143.

 

Reading these provisions together, it is apparent that unless a county commissioner is prohibited from voting on a particular matter by Section 112.3143(3), Section 112.3143(2) provides that he is not prohibited from voting on the matter. However, Section 286.012 authorizes an official to abstain from voting, in the discretion of that official, where there is or appears to be a conflict of interest under one of the provisions enumerated.

In our view, the County Commissioners are not required to abstain from voting on the concealed weapons application of an individual who previously had sued the Commissioners in a lawsuit requiring them to spend personal funds.